Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer your question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            In 1961, the legislature added a separate chapter to the insurance code, chapter 48.34 RCW, regulating the sale of credit life and credit accident and health insurance.  However, since no section of that chapter deals with your question1/ we must turn to RCW 48.17.060, which is the general licensing statute.  It provides as follows:

            "(1)No person shall in this state act as or hold himself out to be an agent, broker, solicitor, or adjuster unless then licensed therefor by this state.

            "(2) No agent, solicitor, or broker shall solicit or take applications for, procure, or place for others any kind of insurance for which he is not then licensed.