Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            This is written in response to your recent letter requesting our opinion on the following question:

            "May the Freeholders for Island County legally provide for the non-partisan election of County Councilmembers who will be the members of the Island County legislative body if the Charter passes?"

            We answer the foregoing question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Article XI, § 4 (Amendment 21) of the Washington constitution provides, in material part, that:

            "Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own governmentsubject to the Constitution and laws of this state, . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            This constitutional provision then states, in an ensuing paragraph, that: