Washington State
[…] Secondly, we believe it worthwhile to make note, for comparative purposes, of another statute, RCW 41.04.020, in which the legislature appears to have recognized the fluctuating nature of insurance premiums as related to the analogous question of payroll deductions for health care benefit plans, life insurance or accident and health disability insurance.  RCW 41.04.020, which originated as § 1, chapter 70, Laws of 1947, reads, in full, as follows:

            "Any employee or group of employees of the state of Washington or any of its political subdivisions, or of any institution supported, in whole or in part, by the state or any of its political subdivisions, may authorize the deduction from his or their salaries or wages, the amount or amounts of his or their subscription payments or contributions to any person, firm or corporation furnishing or providing medical, surgical and hospital care or either of them, or life insurance or accident and health disability insurance:  PROVIDED, That such authorization by said employee or group of employees, shall be first approved by the head of the department, division office or institution of the state or any political subdivision thereof, employing such person or group of persons, and filed with the department of personnel; or in the case of political subdivisions of the state of Washington, with the auditor of such political subdivision or the person authorized by law to draw warrants against the funds of said political subdivision."  (Emphasis supplied)