Washington State
[…] In each case, however, as with deductions for insurance premium payments the written authorization executed by a given individual (i.e., state officer or employee) must, itself, designate the amount of money to be deducted.  Again, the critical language of the statute reads:

            ". . . the amount of money designated by the officer or employee. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

            To the foregoing we would only add two further pertinent observations.  First, it is most certainly true that insurance premiums may fluctuate.  Accord, the following definition as contained in RCW 48.18.170:

            "'Premium' as used in this code means all sums charged, received, or deposited as consideration for an insurance contract or the continuance thereof.  Any assessment, or any 'membership,' 'policy,' 'survey,' 'inspection,' 'service' or similar fee or charge made by the insurer in consideration for an insurance contract is deemed part of the premium."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Thus, we readily accept the proposition that the term "premium" contemplates a changing, or changeable sum.