Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By letter previously acknowledged you requested our opinion on the following question:

            "Would payroll deduction authorizations submitted by State employees for accident and casualty insurance premiums be in compliance with RCW 41.04.230(7) if they are indefinite as to the amount to be deducted, or not capable of being determined with reference to a set schedule?"

            We answer the foregoing question in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 41.04.230 authorizes certain designated payroll deductions for state officers and employees.  Accord, AGO 1978 No. 28.  Insofar as is here material, the statute reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Any official of the state authorized to disburse funds in payment of salaries and wages of public officers or employees is authorized, upon written request of the officer or employee, to deduct each month from the salaries or wages of the officers or employees, the amount of money designated by the officer or employee for payment of the following:

            ". . .