Washington State
[…] See also, RCW 41.04.235 with regard to the analogous question of retirement allowance deductions for health care benefit plans.1/

             Accordingly, for the above‑stated reasons, our direct answer to your question, as set forth, must be in the negative.  We trust that this opinion will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/RCW 41.04.235, which codifies the provisions of § 1, chapter 73, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., was obviously patterned after RCW 41.04.020, supra, and reads as follows:

            "Participants in a health care benefit plan approved pursuant to RCW 41.04.180, 41.05.020, or 28A.58.420, whichever is applicable, who are retired public employees, may authorize the deduction from their retirement allowances,of the amount or amounts of their subscription payments, premiums, or contributions  to any person, firm, or corporation furnishing or providing medical, surgical, and hospital care or other health care insurance upon the approval by the retirement board of an application for such deduction on the prescribed form, and the treasurer of the state shall duly and timely draw and issue proper warrants directly to and in favor of the person, firm, or corporation, or organization named in the authorization for the amount authorized to be deducted."  (Emphasis supplied)