Washington State
[…] The first inquiry is whether or not the Highway Commission may legally appoint a member of the legislature which enacted these laws to this committee in view of the prohibition of Article II, § 13, Constitution of the State of Washington, which provides as follows:

            "No member of the Legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] elected to any civil office in the State which shall have been created, * * * during the term for which he was elected."

            If a membership at large on the committee in question, is a "civil office" within the meaning of the constitutional provision, that provision would prevent the appointment of a member of the legislature which created the member at large position on the committee.