Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            The question then arises as to whether the cost of special studies, tests and research relative to highway problems under § 48, chapter 383, Laws of 1955, would be a proper appropriation from the Motor Vehicle Fund.  Amendment 18, Article II, § 40 of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides as follows:

            "All fees collected by the State of Washington as license fees for motor vehicles and all excise taxes collected by the State of Washington on the sale, distribution or use of motor vehicle fuel and all other state revenue intended to be used for highway purposes, shall be paid into the state treasury and placed in a special fund to be used exclusively for highway purposes.  Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the following:

            "(a) The necessary operating, engineering and legal expenses connected with the administration of public highways, county roads and city streets,