Washington State
[…] It is not necessary for the purposes of this opinion to describe all of the provisions of the act.  Suffice it to say that § 11 of the act requires that the clerk of the superior court granting a decree of divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance,

            ". . . On or before the tenth day of each month . . . shall forward to the state registrar of vital statistics the certificate of each decree of divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance granted during the preceding month."

            Directly related to this provision is § 9 of the act, which (in so far as is pertinent) amends RCW 36.18.020 (1), relating to filing fees in superior court, to read as follows:

            "Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services: