Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "Whenever a case has been set for trial with a jury and the jury fee deposit has been made and such case is settled out of court prior to the time that it is called to be heard upon trial, such jury deposit shall not be returned to the party depositing the same unless the court is notified of the settlement of the casenot less than 3 days before the trial date."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The second event to be noted occurred in 1972 when the legislature, by § 5, Chapter 57, Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., amended the provisions of RCW 36.18.020 to read, in material part, as follows:

            "Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:

            ". . .

            "(5) The party filing a demand for jury ofsix in a civil action, shall pay, at the time of filing, a fee of ((fifty)) twenty-five dollars ((, and)); if the demand is for a jury of twelve the fee shall be fifty dollars.