Washington State
[…] And therefore, in summary, we answer both of your questions in the negative.  Question (1) is so answered because there never was any legal authority to refund jury fees under the circumstances described therein, and question (2) because the only authority which did previously exist has, as of 1975, been withdrawn by the legislature.

            We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See, RCW 2.04.190 which provides that:

            "The supreme court shall have the power to prescribe, from time to time, the forms of writs and all other process, the mode and manner of framing and filing proceedings and pleadings; of given notice and serving writs and process of all kinds; of taking and obtaining evidence; of drawing up, entering and enrolling orders and judgments; and generally to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts and justices of the peace of the state.  In prescribing such rules the supreme court shall have regard to the simplification of the system of pleading, practice and procedure in said courts to promote the speedy determination of litigation on the merits."

2/Although labelled an amendment the rule as thus adopted was actually identical to the original version of CE 38(3) quoted above.