Washington State
[…] (1) Does the director of the department of labor and industries have the power to appoint the supervisor of industrial relations as "chairman" of the apprenticeship council?

            (2) If the appointment was invalid, were all of the proceedings of the apprenticeship council of the meeting of February 27 and 28, 1958, invalid.

            We answer question (1) in the negative.  The answer to question (2) is contained in the analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The statute, RCW 49.04.010, relating to the apprenticeship council provides as follows:

            "The director of labor and industries shall appoint an apprenticeship council, composed of three representatives each from employer and employee organizations, respectively.

            "The terms of office of the members of the apprenticeship council first appointed shall be as follows:  One representative each of employers and employees shall be appointed for one year, two years, and three years, respectively.  Thereafter, each member shall be appointed for a term of three years.  Each member shall hold office until his successor is appointed and qualified, and any vacancy shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired portion of the term.

            "The state official designated by the state board for vocational education to be in charge of trade and industrial education and the state official who has immediate charge of the state employment service shall be ex officio members of the council, without vote.