Washington State
[…] RCW 9.95.015), supra, have the effect of superseding the authority of the board of prison terms and paroles (under State ex rel. Alldis v. B. Prison, 56 Wn.2d 412, 353 P.2d 412 (1960)), to determine independently whether or not a convicted felon was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of commission of his crime in a case where no finding of fact or special verdict is entered?

            InAlldis v. Board, supra, the Washington supreme court was concerned with so much of RCW 9.95.040 as then provided:

            "The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:

            "(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon either at the time of the commission of his offense, or a concealed deadly weapon at the time of his arrest, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years."