Washington State
[…] Otherwise, as a practical matter, the provision would apply only when the fact that a felon was armed with a deadly weapon, appears in the information or judgment; . . ."  (56 Wn.2d 412, 417.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            Thereafter, by chapter 138, Laws of 1961, the legislature (1) established the requirement (RCW 9.95.015, supra,) of entry of a special verdict or finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of commission of his alleged crime; and (2) amended portions of RCW 9.95.040,supra, which have no bearing on the question which you have presented.1/   For ease of reference § 1, chapter 138, Laws of 1961 (cf. RCW 9.95.015),supra, is here again set forth as follows:

            "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

            This statute does not purport to indicate the exclusive procedure for determining whether or not the accused was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime."