Washington State
[…] (1) What did the legislature intend by its use of the term "special verdict" as employed in § 1, chapter 138, Laws of 1961 (RCW 9.95.015)?

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            (2) Is the board of prison terms and paroles, by the provisions of § 1, chapter 138, Laws of 1961 (RCW 9.95.015), required to be furnished with a special document, aside from the judgment and sentence, which contains the "special verdict" referred to in the cited statute?

            (3) When a person is convicted of robbery (RCW 9.75.010), and no finding of fact, or special verdict, is made pursuant to § 1, chapter 138, Laws of 1961 (RCW 9.95.015), but there is evidence in the board's possession convincingly showing that such person was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime," is the board required to fix a minimum term of confinement of five years, if such person has not been previously convicted of a felony?