Washington State
[…] We answer your first question as set forth in our analysis.  Your second and fourth questions are answered in the negative, and your third question in the affirmative, for the reasons stated in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            RCW 9.95.015 (§ 1, chapter 138, Laws of 1961), provides as follows:

            "In every criminal case wherein conviction would require the board of prison terms and paroles to determine the duration of confinement and wherein there has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the commission of the crime."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Obviously, the term "special verdict" is significant only in cases where the accused is tried by a jury upon the charges contained in the information or indictment.

            A "special verdict" is the decision of the jury, and reported to the court, upon separate issues of fact on matters lawfully submitted to the jury in the course of the trial, leaving the court thereafter to render such judgment as the facts so found may require.  State v. Williams, 30 Wn.2d 18, 190 P.2d 734 (1948).

            Thus, "special verdict" as contemplated by RCW 9.95.015, is simply a finding made by the jury, and reported to the court that the person found guilty was "armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime."

            Question (2):