Washington State
[…] We answer questions (1) and (2) in the affirmative and question (3) in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            By its enactment of chapter 219, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., the legislature created the Washington State Data Processing Authority.  This legislation is now codified in chapter 43.105 RCW.  Your inquiry involves certain of the powers and functions of this agency under § 6 of the act, now codified as RCW 43.105.041.  Specifically, your concern is with so much of that section as provides that:

            "The authority shall have the following powers and duties:

            ". . .

            "(5) To purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise acquire and maintain automatic data processing equipment,or to delegate to other agencies and institutions of state government, under appropriate standards, the authority to purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise acquire and maintain automatic data processing equipment:  PROVIDED, That in exercising such authority due consideration and effect shall be given to the overall purpose of this chapter and the statutory obligations, total management, and needs of each agency:  PROVIDED, FURTHER,That, agencies and institutions of state government are expressly prohibited from acquiring data processing equipment without such delegation of authority.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            The acquisition of automatic data processing equipment is exempt, as provided in RCW 43.19.1901, from the provisions of RCW 43.19.190 through 43.19.210;

            ". . ." (Emphasis supplied)

            Question (1):