Washington State
[…] However, even if we were not bound by the above‑explained policy regarding the constitutionality of all duly-enacted legislation in this state, we would be unpersuaded by the reasoning of that advisory opinion to come to a conclusion contrary to that which we have above stated in the instant case.

2/RCW 2.04.190 reads as follows:

            "The supreme court shall have the power to prescribe, from time to time, the forms of writs and all other process, the mode and manner of framing and filing proceedings and pleadings; of giving notice and serving [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]writs and process of all kinds; of taking and obtaining evidence; of drawing up, entering and enrolling orders and judgments; and generally to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts and justices of the peace of the state.  In prescribing such rules the supreme court shall have regard to the simplification of the system of pleading, practice and procedure in said courts to promote the speedy determination of litigation on the merits."