Washington State
[…] Accordingly, it is our conclusion that the governor of the state of Washington does not have the necessary legal authority to sign the agreement in question on behalf of the state.

            With respect to the legal authority of the commissioner of employment security to sign such an agreement, an analysis of the unemployment compensation laws of this state (Title 50 RCW) reveals that the only broad delegation of power to the commissioner is found in RCW 50.12.180, which provides for federal and state cooperation in the administration of the social security act.  That section contains provisions relating to the establishment of public employment offices and then authorizes the commissioner to:

            ". . . comply with the regulations of the social security board governing the expenditures of such sums as may be allotted and paid to this state under Title III of the social security act for the purpose of assisting the administration of this title.  The commissioner may afford reasonable cooperation with every agency of the United States charged with the administration of any unemployment insurance law.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]