Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            House Joint Resolution No. 52 (H.J.R. 52), as approved by the people at the November 7, 1972, general election, establishes a new formula for the computation of this state's debt limitation.  See, our previous opinion to you of December 22, 1972 [[an Informal Opinion to John Hitchman, Executive Secretary, State Finance Committee]], in which the thrust of this amendment was explained in some detail.

            The basic limitation established by this constitutional amendment is set forth in § 1 (b) thereof as follows:

            "The aggregate debt contracted by the state shall not exceed that amount for which payments of principal and interest in any fiscal year would require the state to expend more than nine percent of the arithmetic mean of its general state revenues for the  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] three immediately preceding fiscal years as certified by the treasurer.  The term 'fiscal year' means that period of time commencing July 1 of any year and ending on June 30 of the following year."

            However, in subsection (j) of this section of the amendment it is provided that: