Washington State
[…] The language of the statute is couched in negative terms and must, therefore, be construed to be  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] mandatory.  "One of the strongest indications as to what construction should be given to a statutory provision may be found in the use of negative, prohibitory, or exclusive words.  Where statutory restrictions are couched in negative terms they are almost invariably held to be mandatory."  3 Sutherland, Statutory Construction, § 5814.  See, also,Faunce v. Carter, 26 Wn. (2d) 211, 173 P. (2d) 526 (1946).

            RCW 48.17.530 contains the authority for the insurance commissioner to revoke the license of an insurance agent who has been convicted of a felony.  It provides, in so far as pertinent, as follows:

            "(1) The commissioner may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this chapter or any surplus line broker's license for any cause specified in any other provision of this code, or for any of the following causes:

            ". . .

            "(g) If the licensee has been convicted, by final judgment, of a felony."  (Emphasis supplied.)