Washington State
[…] RCW 42.17.190,supra, as we have also seen, has always permitted the Public Disclosure Commission to lobby in the same general manner as agencies which had no other express statutory authority.  True, the extent of this substantive authority in the initial language of RCW 42.17.190,supra, was unclear and the 1975 proviso to RCW 42.17.350, supra, demonstrates its uncertainty.  But that is now a moot point.  The matter was finally set to rest by a 1977 amendment to RCW 42.17.190, supra.  Section 6, chapter 313, Laws of 1977, 1st Ex. Sess., added the following language which now appears as subsection (3):

            "Any agency, not otherwise expressly authorized by law, may expend public funds for lobbying, but such lobbying activity shall be limited to (a) providing information or communicating on matters pertaining to official agency business to any elected official or officer or employee of any agency or (b) advocating the official position or interests of the agency to any elected official or officer or employee of any agency:  Provided, That public funds shall not be expended as a direct or indirect gift or campaign contribution to any elected official or officer or employee of any agency.  For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'gift' shall mean a voluntary transfer of any thing of value without consideration of equal or greater value, but shall not include informational material transferred for the sole purpose of  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] informing the recipient about matters pertaining to official agency business:  Provided further, That this section shall not permit the printing of a state publication which has been otherwise prohibited by law."