Washington State
[…] Publishers Forests Prods. Co. v. State, 81 Wn.2d 814, 505 P.2d 453 (1973); Miller v. Pasco, 50 Wn.2d 229, 310 P.2d 863 (1957).

Question (1):

            Your first inquiry, repeated here for ease of reference, is as follows:

            "To what extent does RCW 42.17.350 as amended by Chapter 294, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., permit the members . . . of the Commission to communicate with the legislature?"

            For the purposes of the law in question, RCW 42.17.020(18), defines the terms "lobby" and "lobbying" to mean:

            ". . . attempting to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other legislative enactment of any state agency under the state administrative procedure acts, chapter 34.04 RCW and chapter 28B.19 RCW."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]