Washington State
[…] If this could be done, it would be, in effect, the giving to the employee of a gratuity or bonus in addition to his regular salary which he agreed to accept at the time the employment or service began."

            Section 25, Article II, of the state constitution provides that

            "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant or contractor after the services shall have been rendered, or the contract entered into, * * *"

            The above constitutional provision was construed for our purposes by the supreme court of the state in two important cases.  InState ex rel. Eshelman v.