Washington State
[…] Honorable Cliff Yelle
State Auditor
Legislative Building
Olympia, Washington                                                                                                              Cite as:  AGO 55-57 No. 129

Attention:  Mr. F. D. Keister, Assistant Auditor
Dear Sir:

            You have requested an opinion from this office as to whether section 2, chapter 140, Laws of 1955, is in conflict with section 25, Article II, of the state constitution regarding the payment of employees' accrued vacation pay after the termination of employment.

            It is our opinion that section 2, chapter 140, Laws of 1955, is in conformity with section 25, Article II, of the state constitution.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            For many years RCW 43.01.040 provided for vacations with pay for state employees, as follows:

            "Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state government shall be entitled, during each twelve  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] months' period, to fourteen days' leave of absence with full pay."