Washington State
[…] Section 28:

            "Section 8, chapter 382, Laws of 1955 as amended by section 4, chapter 45, Laws of 1965 ex. sess., and RCW 41.18.100 are each amended to read as follows:

            "In the event a fireman is killed in the performance of duty, or in the event a fireman retired on account of service connected disability shall die from any cause his widow shall receive a monthly pension ((equal to fifty percent of his basic salary or,))under one of the following applicable provisions:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            (1) If a fireman is killed in the line of duty his widow shall receive a monthly pension equal to fifty percent of his basic salary at the time of his death; (2) if a fireman who has retired on account of a service connected disability dies, his widow shall receive a monthly pension equal to the amount of the monthly pension such retired fireman was receiving at the time of his death.  If she at any time so elects in writing and the board after hearing finds it to be financially beneficial to the pension fund, she may receive in lieu of all future monthly pension and other benefits, including benefits to child or children, the sum of five thousand dollars in cash.  If there be no widow at the time of such fireman's death or upon the widow's death the monthly pension benefits hereinabove provided for shall be paid to and divided among his child or children share and share like, until they reach the age of eighteen or are married, whichever occurs first.  ((If there be a widow and a child or children at the time of such fireman's death, the widow's monthly pension benefit shall be increased in a sum equal to five percent of the basic salary of such fireman for each child until such child reaches the age of eighteen years:  PROVIDED, That such increased benefit shall in no event exceed ten percent of the basic salary of such fireman.))  The widow's monthly pension benefit, including increased benefits to her children shall cease if and when she remarries.  All pensions payable under the provisions of this section shall be subject to an annual cost of living increase which shall be equal to two percent of the pension granted the widow at the time of the death of the fireman.