Washington State
[…] This conclusion is based upon the well established rule recently announced in the case of Bridges v. Department of Labor and Industries, 46 Wn. (2d) 398, 400, 281 P. (2d) 992 (1955):

            ". . . it is the business or industry of the employer, rather than the activities of the employee, that determines whether or not the employee is within the provisions of the act."  (Citations omitted.)

            The remaining question to be answered is whether the pilots in question are employees within the definition of that term as contained in the act.  RCW 51.08.180 defines the term as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "'Workman' means every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise in the course of his employment; also every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise, in the course of his employment."

            The test to be used in determining whether an individual is an employee or an independent contractor is clearly stated in the case of Hubbard v. Department of Labor and Industries, 198 Wash. 354, 358, 88 P. (2d) 423 (1939):