Washington State
[…] In support of this conclusion, the court stated:

            "We find nowhere in the workmen's compensation act any specific reference to the national guard of its personnel.  On the contrary, since the first legislative session after statehood, the state's military code has contained an express provision for relief of the officers and enlisted men of the guard wounded or disabled while in the service of the state.  The existing provision is embodied in Rem. Rev. Stat., § 8507 . . ."

            Provision for compensation for death or disability of a member of the National Guard is presently found in RCW 38.40.030, which provides, in part:

            ". . . The amount of compensation or benefits payable shall conform as nearly as possible to the general schedule of payments and awards provided under the workmen's compensation law in effect in the state of Washington at the time the disability or death occurred. . . ."

            In accordance with the rule announced in the Thompson case, supra, National Guard pilots, flying while on duty, are not entitled to compensation under the act.  In reaching this conclusion, we have not overlooked the case of Rector v.