Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            In requesting our opinion regarding the current enforceability of the underscored portion of this charter provision in the light of RCW 41.06.250,supra, as amended, you have informed us, for the record, that all of the county elected offices to which the charter provision applies are partisan offices; i.e., offices to which candidates are elected on the basis of recognized political party nominations.  Thus, the precise issue here to be explored may be initially narrowed so as to involve the opening sentence, only, of RCW 41.06.250(2) which, here repeated for ease of reference, provides that:

            "(2) Employeesof the state or any political subdivision thereof shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates ((, but shall not)) and to hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. . . ."

             [[Orig. Op.