Washington State
[…] You then asked for our opinion on two questions pertaining to the administration of such programs by the state board for community college education.  Those questions, slightly paraphrased for purposes of clarity, are as follows:

            (1) Does the state board for community college education have the authority, in complying with § 2, chapter 105, supra, (RCW 28B.50.093) to exempt those predischarge education programs which were already being operated by a community college prior to the effective date of the aforesaid 1973 law from any review and determination by the state board that such programs ". . . will not deter from the primary functions of the community college system within this state"?