Washington State
[…] Because, however, the state statutory basis for our informal approval was, unquestionably, somewhat less than explicit1/ it was apparently felt desirable, if not necessary, for additional legislation to be enacted covering the subject.  Accordingly, during its 1973 session the legislature enacted chapter 105,supra, which has since been codified as RCW 28B.50.092 ‑ 28B.50.094.

            RCW 28B.50.092 reads as follows:

            "The state board for community college education may authorize any community college board of trustees to do all things necessary to conduct an education, training, and service program authorized by chapter 28B.50 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, for United States military personnel at any geographical location:  Provided, That any high school completion program conducted pursuant to this section shall comply with standards set forth in rules and regulations promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of education:  And provided further, That the superintendent of public instruction shall issue the certificate or diploma in recognition of high  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] school completion education provided pursuant to this section."2/

             RCW 28B.50.093 then qualifies the foregoing authorization by providing that