Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] school completion education provided pursuant to this section."2/

             RCW 28B.50.093 then qualifies the foregoing authorization by providing that

            "Prior to the state board granting authorization for any programs authorized under RCW 28B.50.092, the state board shall determine that such authorization will not deter from the primary functions of the community college system within the state of Washington as prescribed by chapter 28B.50 RCW."3/   And finally, by § 3, chapter 105,supra (RCW 28B.50.094), the legislature directed that:

            "The costs of funding programs authorized by RCW 28B.50.092 through 28B.50.094 shall ultimately be borne by grants or fees derived from nonstate treasury sources."

            Thereafter, on June 28, 1973, the state board acted to implement this specific legislative authorization by adopting certain written guidelines or policies.