Washington State
[…] Washington State

Office of the Attorney General

Attorney General

Bob Ferguson

AGLO 1976 No. 66 -
Attorney General Slade Gorton

OFFICES AND OFFICERS ‑- STATE ‑- BOARD FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE EDUCATION ‑- COMMUNITY COLLEGES ‑- FEES ‑- BUDGET LAW ‑- PREDISCHARGE EDUCATION PROGRAMS (PREP)

The state board for community college education does not have the authority, in complying with § 2, chapter 105, (RCW 28B.50.093), to exempt those predischarge education programs which were already being operated by a community college prior to the effective date of the aforesaid 1973 law from any review and determination by the state board that such programs ". . . will not deter from the primary functions of the community college system within this state."

                                                                  - - - - - - - - - - - - -

                                                                November 3, 1976

Honorable Gordon Sandison
State Senator, 24th District
P.O. Box 2025