Washington State
[…] Thus, your first question as above paraphrased must be answered in the negative ‑ thereby, of course, rendering any consideration of your second question unnecessary.4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]   We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/See, RCW 28B.50.520, which merely authorizes the state board for community college education or any community college board of trustees

            ". . . to receive federal funds made available for the assistance of community colleges, in providing physical facilities, maintenance or operation of schools, or for any educational purposes, according to the provisions of the acts of congress making such funds available."

2/Section 1, chapter 105, supra.

3/Section 2, chapter 105, supra.

4/By this answer we do not, however, mean to imply that a continuation of the two pre‑1973 PREP operations above referred to has not been legally authorized by the state board.