Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            By recent letter you have requested our opinion on the following question:

            "May a chief of police or town marshal of a fourth class town act as his own prosecuting attorney by prosecuting a drunk driving case without the aid or assistance or appearance of the town attorney at the time of trial in the town municipal court?"

            We answer this question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 35.27.240 provides that:

            "The department of police in a town shall be under the direction and control of the marshal subject to the direction of the mayor.  He shall prosecute before the police justice all violations of town ordinances which come to his knowledge. . . ."

            Similarly, RCW 35.24.160 ‑ which deals with the same subject in a third class city ‑ says that: