Washington State
[…] ". . .  He [the city attorney]shall represent the city in all actions broughtby or againstthe city or against city officials in their official capacity. . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Although the counterpart to this latter statute which appears in chapter 35.27 RCW with respect to fourth class cities is not so precisely worded, it is our opinion that insofar as prosecutions for the violation of town ordinances are concerned, the two statutes mean essentially the same thing.  RCW 35.27.250, relating to such cities, provides that:

            "The town attorney shall advise the town authorities and officers in all legal matters pertaining to the business of the town."

            The manifest purpose of this statute, as of RCW 35.24.110, supra, is to provide the municipality being served with  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] a legally competent attorney to do for it the things which, under RCW 2.48.170,supra, only an attorney can do.