Washington State
[…] "(1) Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requiresmedical services, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The term "medical services" is defined in RCW 41.26.030(22) as follows:1/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] "'Medical services' shall include the following as minimum services to be provided.  Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.

            "(a) Hospital expenses:  These are the charges made by a hospital, in its own behalf, for

            "(i) Board and room not to exceed semiprivate room rate unless private room is required by the attending physician due to the condition of the patient.

            "(ii) Necessary hospital services, other than board and room, furnished by the hospital.