Washington State
[…] Specifically, you wish to know whether eyeglasses are included within the scope of "medical services" as that term is defined in RCW 41.26.030(22).

            We answer this question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Among other benefits to which they are entitled, members and retired former members of the law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system (LEFF) are required to be provided by their employers with certain medical services in accordance with the following provisions of RCW 41.26.150(1):

            "(1) Whenever any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability, not caused or brought on by dissipation or abuse, of which the disability board shall be judge, is confined in any hospital or in his home, and whether or not so confined, requiresmedical services, the employer shall pay for such active or retired member the necessary medical services not payable from some other source. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The term "medical services" is defined in RCW 41.26.030(22) as follows:1/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] "'Medical services' shall include the following as minimum services to be provided.