Washington State
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, 41 Wn. App. 583, 592, 705 P.2d 793 (1985) (considering tax exemption)  (citations omitted).  In the area of trusts, “a trust for ‘charitable and benevolent purposes,’ or even for ‘charitable or benevolent purposes,’ would likely be interpreted as intended to include only charitable purposes.”  Restatement (Third) Trusts § 28, cmt. a (emphasis added).
[5] In particular, qualifying purposes are those authorized for charitable and nonprofit organizations under RCW 9.46.0209, to wit:  “charitable, benevolent, eleemosynary, educational, civic, patriotic, political, social, fraternal, athletic or agricultural purposes,” as well as purposes “to furnish volunteer aid to members of the armed forces of the United States and also to carry on a system of national and international relief and to apply the same in mitigating the sufferings caused by pestilence, famine, fire, floods, and other national calamities and to devise and carry on measures for preventing the same.”  RCW 9.46.0209(1)(a).
[6] See, e.g., http://www1.usw.salvationarmy.org/usw/www_usw_cascade.nsf/ce952dea4507e… 4005d2254/e641fe1ec26712988025713f00823076?OpenDocument (last visited Jan. 27, 2010).