Washington State
[…] *****************************
 
February 1, 2010

 

Neil Gorrell, Chair
Executive Ethics Board
PO Box 40149
Olympia, WA   98504-0149
 

Cite As:
AGO 2010 No. 3

                 
 
Dear Mr. Gorrell:
 
            By letter previously acknowledged, you have requested our opinion on four questions, which we have combined into three and paraphrased as follows:

  1. In RCW 9.46.0209, does the use of the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” mean that a group of employees may conduct a raffle for any needy person or family the group chooses?