Washington State
[…] Construing a “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need” to mean that the statute expressly contemplates raffles for the benefit of adopt-a-family type charitable programs is consistent with this legislative history, the structure of the provision, and the regulatory framework of the Gambling Act as a whole.
 
            In conclusion, as used in RCW 9.46.0209, the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” means that a “person or family in need” illustrates a type of charitable program operated by a “charitable or benevolent entity,” rather than an independent class of recipients directly eligible to receive raffle funds.