Washington State
[…] However, we conclude that the law presently does not authorize state employees  to conduct a raffle for the purpose of raising funds that the employees will directly transmit to their family members or friends.
 
            With respect to the specific questions, first, as used in RCW 9.46.0209, the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” does not mean that a group of employees may conduct a raffle for any needy person or family the group chooses.