Washington State
[…] The Ethics Act prohibits state employees from engaging in any activity that conflicts with the proper discharge of their official duties, including using public resources for private gain.  In particular, the special privileges prohibition,
 
[original page 4]
 
RCW 42.52.070, prohibits state employees from using their positions to secure special privileges or exemptions for themselves, their immediate families, or other persons.

With that background, we turn now to the questions presented.

ANALYSIS

1.                  In RCW 9.46.0209, does the use of the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” mean that a group of employees may conduct a raffle for any needy person or family the group chooses?
 
            As used in RCW 9.46.0209, the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” does not mean that a group of employees may conduct a raffle for any needy person or family the group chooses.