Washington State
[…] An employee raffle may ultimately benefit a needy person or family who has been designated to receive raffle funds by a “charitable or benevolent entity.”
 
2.                  If RCW 9.46.0209 means that a group of employees may conduct a raffle for any needy person or family, can that needy person or family be the family, family member, or friend of a state employee conducting the raffle?
 
            As explained above, RCW 9.46.0209 does not authorize a group of state employees to conduct a raffle to raise funds to be provided directly to any “person or family in need” selected by the employee group.  As used in the term “charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need,” a “person or family in need” is not an independent class of recipient directly eligible to receive raffle funds.  An employee group may conduct a fund-raising raffle that ultimately benefits a needy person or family who has been designated to
 
[original page 9]