Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Chapter 117 of the Laws of 1911 was a complete act and defined the term "railroad" on page 542 of the Session Laws, which may now be found in RCW 81.04.010.  This definition as originally enacted read in the following manner:

            "The term 'railroad,' when used in this act, includes every railroad, other than a street railroad, by whatsoever power operated for public use in the conveyance of persons or property for hire, with all bridges, ferries, tunnels, equipment, switches, spurs, tracks, stations and terminal facilities of every kind used, operated, controlled or owned by or in connection with any such railroad."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The term "common carrier," which included railroads, was also defined by the 1911 act in the following manner: