Washington State
[…] To interpret this grant of jurisdiction we also must ascertain what the term "railroad" was meant to include in the 1955 statute.  Prior legislation indicates that a rather restricted definition of this term was intended.  Our research shows that the Department of Labor and Industries received its jurisdiction over the safety of railroad employees under section 80, chapter 7, Laws of 1921 (see also RCW 43.22.050).  The portions of this statute pertinent to the question read as follows:

            "The director of labor and industries shall have the power, and it shall be his duty, through and by means of the division of safety:

            "* * *

            "(4) To exercise all the powers and perform all the duties in relation to the inspection oftracks, bridges, structures, machinery, equipment, and apparatus of railroads, street railways, gas plants, electrical plants, water systems, telephone lines, telegraph lines, and other public utilities,with respect to the safety of employees, and the administration and enforcement of all laws providing for the protection of employees of railroads, street railways, gas plants, electrical  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] plants, water systems, telephone lines, telegraph lines, and other public utilities, now vested in, and required to be performed by, the public service commission;"  (Emphasis supplied)