Washington State
[…] But having so concluded, we are of the further opinion that this same annual fee, by entitling the credit card holder to have and use the card for all permitted purposes‑-including both identification and proof of credit worthiness in the abstract and the privilege of purchasing specific goods or services on credit‑-does amount to a "service charge" as that term is defined in our state law.  See, RCW 63.14.010(8) which provides that: 

            "(8) 'Service charge' however denominated or expressed, means the amount which ispaid or payable for the privilege of purchasing goods  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] or services to be paid for by the buyer in installments over a period of time.  It does not include the amount, if any, charged for insurance premiums, delinquency charges, attorneys' fees, court costs or official fees;"  (Emphasis supplied)