Washington State
[…] However, the Court does not agree with the defendant's conclusion that that traditional distinction removes transactions governed by the provisions of the Missouri Retail Credit Sales Act from the purview of Section 85 of Title 12, United States Code.

            "The conclusion that can be drawn from the traditional distinction in Missouri law between 'loans' of money and the extention of 'credit' in connection with a retail sale is that under Missouri law these are deemed to be different classes of debt.  Notably, Section 85 of Title 12 is not limited to permitting national banks to charge the highest rates of interest permitted to competing lenders under state law on 'loans'.  Rather the statute provides in pertinent part:
 

                         [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

                        "'Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . .'  (Emphasis added.)