Washington State
[…] Therefore, the question of what constitutes a "retail charge agreement" under RCW 63.14.010 (7)3/ ‑-as opposed to a "retail installment contract" as defined in RCW 63.14.010(6)‑-was not there presented.  And secondly, in view of what now appears to be the applicable rule of federal law, we find it unnecessary here, in any event, to reach the characterization issue which was addressed in AGO 1968 No. 6.

 [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            12 U.S.C. § 85 is a section of the National Bank Act which governs the rate of interest a national bank may charge.  That section reads (in material part) as follows: 

            "Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located. . . whichever may be the greater, and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under this title, . .  ."  (Emphasis supplied) 

            Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution,4/ this provision must be deemed to take precedence over any conflicting state statute.