Washington State
[…] Article 1, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides:  "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired . . ."  This constitutional right to bear arms has long been recognized to be subject to reasonable regulation by the State.  See State v. Krantz, 24 Wn.2d 350, 164 P.2d 453 (1945).  One such limitation is the prohibition against carrying a concealed weapon without a permit.  RCW 9.41.050.

             RCW 9.41.070(1) authorizes issuance of a permit to carry a concealed weapon "for the purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport or while traveling . . ." and further provides that a "citizen's constitutional right to bear arms shall not be denied . . ." except on certain bases set forth therein.