Washington State
[…] Also, RCW 9.41.080 prohibits delivery of a pistol to anyone under the age of twenty-one.  Finally, RCW 9.41.070(1)(b) specifically prohibits the issuance of a concealed weapon permit to a person under the age of twenty-one.      [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

 Question 2:

                         Does state law allow city and county law enforcement agencies the right to refuse issuance of a concealed weapon permit to any person who admits, orally or in writing, the intent to commit a crime in the future with or without a handgun?

             Article 1, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides:  "The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired . . ."  This constitutional right to bear arms has long been recognized to be subject to reasonable regulation by the State.  See State v. Krantz, 24 Wn.2d 350, 164 P.2d 453 (1945).  One such limitation is the prohibition against carrying a concealed weapon without a permit.  RCW 9.41.050.