Washington State
[…] If a statute defines a term, that definition is the basis of interpreting the statute. United States v. Hoffman, 154 Wn.2d 730, 741, 116 P.3d 999 (2005). If a term is undefined, we look to its plain meaning. Id. If a statute’s meaning is unambiguous, statutory construction ends with the plain-meaning analysis. See Citizens All. for Prop. Rights Legal Fund v. San Juan County, 184 Wn.2d 428, 435‑36, 359 P.3d 753 (2015). If, however, a statute retains more than one reasonable meaning, other matters such as legislative history are considered. Id.

            RCW 77.55.011(11) defines a “hydraulic project” as “the construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the state.” Nothing in the plain language of this definition requires that the work take place below the ordinary high water line to qualify as a hydraulic project.