Washington State
[…] The specified statutory exceptions are driving across an established ford (RCW 77.55.031); removing or controlling certain invasive plants (RCW 77.55.051); removing derelict fish, crab, and shellfish gear (RCW 77.55.041); and permitting under the forest practices act (RCW 77.55.361).

            RCW 77.55.011 defines three terms used in RCW 77.55.021(1):

  • “Department” is WDFW. RCW 77.55.011(5).
  • “Permit” is “a hydraulic project approval permit issued under [RCW 77.55].” RCW 77.55.011(18). Such permits are commonly referred to as “HPA permits.”
  • “‘Hydraulic project’ means the construction or performance of work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the state.” RCW 77.55.011(11).

RCW 77.55 does not define “hydraulic” as a term independent of “project.” Nor does it define “flow,” natural or otherwise. RCW 77.55.011, however, does define two terms used in the meaning of “hydraulic projec”:

[original page 3]

  • “‘Waters of the state’[1] and ‘state waters’ means all salt and freshwaters waterward of the ordinary high water line and within the territorial boundary of the state.” RCW 77.55.011(25).
  • “‘Bed’ means the land below the ordinary high water lines of state waters” excluding all artificial watercourses but for those located where a natural watercourse previously existed. RCW 77.55.011(1).

RCW 77.55.011 further defines “ordinary high water line,” used in both the definitions of “state waters” and “bed”:

  • An “ordinary high water line” is “the mark on the shores of all water that will be found by examining the bed and banks and ascertaining where the presence and action of waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in ordinary years as to mark upon the soil or vegetation a character distinct from the abutting upland. Provided, that in any area where the ordinary high water line cannot be found, the ordinary high water line adjoining saltwater is the line of mean higher high water and the ordinary high water line adjoining freshwater is the elevation of the mean annual flood.” RCW 77.55.011(16).

            The statute also describes a process for obtaining WDFW’s approval before starting a hydraulic project. Specifically, RCW 77.55.021(2) requires proponents of a hydraulic project to submit an application.