Washington State
[…] Despite this plain language, commenters have offered three main arguments as to why they believe that HPA authority ends at the ordinary high water line. We explain in turn why we reject each one.

            First, some have argued that WDFW’s HPA authority is limited to work performed below the ordinary high water line because the statute defines “bed” as “the land below the ordinary high water lines of state waters.” RCW 77.55.011(1). But the statute does not define hydraulic projects as work performed on the bed of state waters, but rather as “work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow or bed of any of the salt or freshwaters of the state.” RCW 77.55.011(11). As noted previously, work above the ordinary high water line can

[original page 5]

obstruct or change the bed of state waters. And in any case, the statute also covers “work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the natural flow” of state waters.