Washington State
[…] This authority clearly extends to hydraulic projects landward of the ordinary high water line, though exactly how far beyond the ordinary high water line the authority extends will depend on the facts of any given circumstance.

BACKGROUND

            Your questions concern RCW 77.55, which sets forth WDFW’s regulatory authority over “hydraulic projects,” a term that refers to certain construction and work affecting state waters. RCW 77.55.021(1) states:

            Except as provided in RCW 77.55.031, 77.55.051, 77.55.041, and 77.55.361, in the event that any person or government agency desires to undertake a hydraulic project, the person or government agency shall, before commencing work thereon, secure the approval of the department in the form of a permit as to the adequacy of the means proposed for the protection of fish life.

            The specified statutory exceptions are driving across an established ford (RCW 77.55.031); removing or controlling certain invasive plants (RCW 77.55.051); removing derelict fish, crab, and shellfish gear (RCW 77.55.041); and permitting under the forest practices act (RCW 77.55.361).