Washington State
[…] Provided, that in any area where the ordinary high water line cannot be found, the ordinary high water line adjoining saltwater is the line of mean higher high water and the ordinary high water line adjoining freshwater is the elevation of the mean annual flood.” RCW 77.55.011(16).

            The statute also describes a process for obtaining WDFW’s approval before starting a hydraulic project. Specifically, RCW 77.55.021(2) requires proponents of a hydraulic project to submit an application. Among other things, the application must include “[g]eneral plans for the overall project,” “[c]omplete plans and specifications of the proposed construction or work within the mean higher high water line in saltwater or within the ordinary high water line in freshwater,” and “[c]omplete plans and specifications for the proper protection of fish life[.]” RCW 77.55.021(2)(a)-(c).

            Finally, RCW 77.55.021(1) describes the purpose of WDFW’s review of an application as the evaluation of “the adequacy of the means proposed for the protection of fish life.” RCW 77.55.021(7)(a) further provides that “[p]rotection of fish life is the only ground upon which approval of a permit may be denied or conditioned.” Under RCW 77.55.231(1), any conditions imposed by WDFW on an HPA permit “must be reasonably related to the project.”

            With this statutory background in mind, we turn to the analysis of the activities subject to an HPA permit.

[original page 4]

ANALYSIS