Washington State
[…] Question 6:

            May funds donated to state institutions of higher education be pooled in investment accounts with funds donated to private nonprofit organizations?

            Unless the terms of a gift dictate otherwise, funds donated to a state institution of higher education may be pooled with those of a nonprofit organization for investment purposes under the Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act, chapter 24.44 RCW.  This chapter governs investments of "institutional funds".  RCW 24.44.030.  "Institutional funds" are funds held by an "institution" for its exclusive benefit.  RCW 24.44.010(2).  "Institution" means "an incorporated or unincorporated organization organized and operated exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or other eleemosynary purposes or a governmental organization to the extent that it holds funds exclusively for any of these purposes".  This definition includes institutions of higher education.  See Unif. Management of Institutional Funds Act § 1 comment, 7A U.L.A. 713 (1972):  "e.g., a public school which has an endowment fund."