Washington State
[…] Question 2:

            If the answer to Question 1 is yes, must the agreement between the institution of higher education and the nonprofit organization be in writing?

            No statute generally requires that all contracts entered into by state institutions of higher education be in writing.[3]  Although there is no statute that generally requires state institutions of higher education to enter into written contracts, such institutions are subject to the statute of frauds.[4]  The statute of frauds is set forth in RCW 19.36.010 and provides in part:

                        In the following cases, specified in this section, any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof,be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say:  (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof[.]

(Emphasis added.)  Under the statute of frauds, an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year of its making, shall be void.  In general, it is our understanding that the relationship between an institution of higher education and a nonprofit organization is an ongoing relationship that extends beyond one year.