Washington State
[…] Violations may result in suspension or revocation of a license."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Notably, the above‑underscored final sentence of this statute was added by a 1983 amendment.  See, § 3, chapter 32, Laws of 1983, 1st Ex. Sess. (SSB 139).

             Certain circumstances, however, permit insurance coverages‑-called "surplus lines"‑-to be obtained from companies not authorized to do business in Washington.  In that regard, RCW 48.15.040 provides:

             "If certain insurance coverages cannot be procured from authorized insurers, such coverages, hereinafter designated as 'surplus lines,' may be procured fromunauthorized insurers subject to the following conditions:

             "(1) The insurance must be procured through a licensed surplus line broker.

             "(2) The insurance must not be procurable, after diligent effort has been made to do so from among a majority of the insurers authorized to transact that kind of insurance in this state.