Washington State
[…] "(4) The commissioner may by regulation establish the degree of effort required to comply with subsections (2) and (3) of this section.

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "(5) At the time of the procuring of any such insurance an affidavit setting forth the facts referred to in subsections (2) and (3) of this section must be executed by the surplus line broker.  Such affidavit shall be filed with the commissioner within thirty days after the insurance is procured."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Also to be noted is RCW 48.15.070 which provides for the licensing of surplus line brokers by the state insurance commissioner.   The opening paragraph of that statute reads:

             "Any individual while a resident of this state, or any firm or any corporation that has in its employ a qualified individual who is a resident of this state and who is authorized to exercise the powers of the firm or corporation, deemed by the commissioner to be competent and trustworthy, and while maintaining an office at a designated location in this state, may be licensed as a surplus line broker in accordance with this section."

             The remainder of chapter 48.15 RCW regulates the conduct of such licensed surplus line brokers.