Washington State
[…] Dear Representative Sanders:

             By recent letter you requested our opinion on the following question:

             "Since a Washington State licensed surplus line broker can represent unauthorized insurers in this State, can a surplus line broker licensed in Washington be subject to a fine and possible suspension or revocation of his surplus line broker's license as provided by subparagraph (3) of RCW 48.15.020?"

             We answer your question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

             RCW 48.15.020, part of the state insurance code, relates to the solicitation of insurance business by unauthorized insurance companies.  The full text of that statute reads as follows:

             "(1) An insurer not thereunto authorized by the commissioner shall not solicit insurance business in this state, nor transact insurance business in this state except as provided in this chapter.

              [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "(2) No person shall, in this state, represent an unauthorized insurer except as provided in this chapter.