Washington State
[…] An examination of the titles of both acts indicates that the provisions of chapter 32, Laws of 1957, were more clearly and pointedly before the legislature than were the provisions of section 15, chapter 58, Laws of 1957.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            In arriving at our conclusion, we have considered RCW 1.12.025, which provides as follows:

            "If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control."

            By the terms of the statute, where there is a "conflict in purpose" between amendments, the act last filed with the secretary of state shall control.

            In the present case, we find no "conflict in purpose" between the two amendments.