Washington State
[…] The latest amendment to the statute implementing the above constitutional authority for special excess levy elections by taxing districts is found in section 1, chapter 290, Laws of 1959 (RCW 84.52.052).  See AGO 59-60 No. 120 [[to Prosecuting Attorney, Kitsap County on May 31, 1960]].  In pertinent part it reads as follows:

            ". . . Any . . . school district, . . . may levy taxes at a rate in excess of the rate specified in RCW 84.52.050 through 84.52.056, when authorized so to do by the electors of such . . . school district, . . . by a three fifths majority of those voting on the proposition at a special election, to be held in the year in which the levy is made, and not oftener than twice in such year. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)