Washington State
[…] It is our opinion that the union high school district, and the component school district are separate entities, and as such are each able to indebt themselves to the maximum allowable under Amendment 27 of the Washington Constitution.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Amendment 27, amending Article VIII, § 6, approved November 4, 1952, provides as follows:

            "No county, city, town, school district, or other  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] municipal corporation shall for any purposebecome indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one‑half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three‑fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes:  Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes:  Provided further, That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five percentum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five percentum additional for capital outlays."

            A school district, under this amendment, may issue a possible five percent bonded indebtedness with the assent of three‑fifths of the qualified voters in the district, and an additional five percent with such assent for capital outlays.