Washington State
[…] All wires and equipment, and installations thereof, that convey electric current . . . in, on, or about buildings or structures, except for telephone, telegraph, radio, and television wires and equipment, and television antenna installations, signal strength amplifiers, and coaxial installations pertaining thereto shall be in strict conformity with this chapter, the statutes of the state of Washington, and the rules issued by the department, and shall be in conformity with approved methods of construction for safety to life and property.

 
RCW 19.28.010(1) (emphasis added). [2]
 
            The following sentence, however, provides that “all wires and equipment that fall within section 90.2(b)(5) of the National Electrical Code, 1981 edition, are exempt from the requirements of this chapter.”  RCW 19.28.010(1).  The cited provision of the Electrical Code provides that: