Washington State
[…] The licensing exemption provided in RCW 19.28.091(1) applies to any entity employed by a utility to perform the type of work described in the statute, whether the electrical work is performed by the prime contractor directly or by a subcontractor.

 
**********************************
March 24, 2008

 Judy Schurke, Director
Department of Labor & Industries
P. O. Box 44000
Olympia, WA 98504-4000
Cite As:
AGO 2008 No. 4

 
Dear Director Schurke:
 
            By letter previously acknowledged, you requested our opinion on a question we have paraphrased as follows:

             RCW 19.28.091(1) provides that “[n]o license under the provision of this chapter shall be required from any utility or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity employed by a utility because of work in connection with the installation, repair, or maintenance of lines, wires, apparatus, or equipment owned by or under the control of a utility and used for transmission or distribution of electricity from the source of supply to the point of contact at the premises and/or property to be supplied”.  Does the phrase “any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other entity employed by a utility” include multiple tiers of subcontractors where a utility employs a prime contractor to perform work that would be exempt from the licensing requirement if performed by the utility itself?