Washington State
[…] RCW 19.28.091(1) (italics added). [4]  There is additional language in this statute that bears on our analysis.  Subsection (2) includes a licensing exemption for lines and equipment owned by a commercial, industrial, or public institution customer “that are an integral part of a transmission or distribution system . . . providing service to such customer and located outside the building or structure” provided that the utility does not initiate the sale of services.  RCW 19.28.091(2)(b).  Additionally, the statute provides that “[n]o license under the provisions of this chapter shall be required . . . because of work in connection with the installation, repair, or maintenance of wires and equipment, and installations thereof, exempted in RCW 19.28.010.”  RCW 19.28.091(5) (italics added). [5]