Washington State
[…] We are of the opinion that the legislature intended that a subordinate officer or employee of the state government can only be paid for his accrued vacation leave upon his separation from employment with the state government under the conditions set forth in RCW 43.01.041, and that those subordinate officers and employees of the state government transferring from one state agency to another would not be so compensated but are entitled to transfer all their accrued vacation leave to the new employing agency.

            We are cognizant of the fact that the portion of RCW 43.01.040 relating to the transfer of accrued vacation leave would appear to be in conflict with RCW 43.09.210.  RCW 43.09.210, in so far as pertinent, reads as follows:

            "All service rendered by, or property transferred from, one department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry to another, shall be paid for at its true and full value by the department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] receiving the same, and no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another."  (Emphasis supplied.)