Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            RCW 43.01.041 (§ 2, chapter 140, Laws of 1955), authorizing the payment of accrued vacation leave of a subordinate officer or employee of the state government upon termination of his employment, provides as follows:

            "Officers and employees referred to in RCW 43.01.040 whose employment is terminated by their death; reduction in force; resignation; dismissal; or by retirement and who have accrued vacation leave as specified in RCW 43.01.040,shall be paid therefor under their contract of employment, or their estate if they are deceased, or if the employee in case of voluntary resignation has provided adequate notice of termination."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]