Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            The statute quoted above would appear to be ambiguous in so far as your question is concerned, it not being clear whether the termination in employment is from a department or agency of the state or the state government in its entirety.  In the latter portion of the statute, which is underlined above, the term "contract of employment" is used, and the statute also refers to RCW 43.01.040 (§ 1, chapter 140, Laws of 1955).  RCW 43.01.040 in so far as pertinent, reads as follows:

            "Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments, and institutions of the state government shall be entitled under theircontract of employment with the state government to not less than one working day of vacation leave with full pay for each month of employment if said employment is continuous for six months."  (Emphasis supplied.)