Washington State
[…] The right to transfer accrued vacation leave by an employee transferring from one agency of the state government to another is set forth in RCW 43.01.040, which reads in part as follows:

            "Each subordinate officer and employee of the several offices, departments and institutions of the state government shall be entitled under his contract of employment with the state government to accrue unused vacation leave not to exceed twenty-five working days.   [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]Officers and employees transferring within the several offices, departments and institutions of the state government shall be entitled to transfer such accrued vacation leave to each succeeding state office, department or institution.  * * *"  (Emphasis supplied.)

            It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction which needs no citation of authority that in ascertaining the intention of the legislature in a particular statute, consideration must be given to all of the provisions of the enactment.