Washington State
[…] "The institute may employ, engage and retain such staff and consultants as it deems necessary in carrying out its duties."
 
            Shortly after the enactment of this 1967 legislation, a question arose as to the constitutional eligibility of members of the 40th Legislature to serve as members of the commission during their then existing legislative terms of office because of the following language of Article II, § 13 of the state constitution:
 
            "No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."
 
            In order to resolve this question, a test case was initiated in the supreme court in early 1968.  See, Oceanographic Commission v. O'Brien, 74 Wn.2d 904, 447  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] P.2d 707 (1968).