Washington State
[…] Therefore, this definition is inapplicable.
 
            Next, RCW 46.04.650 defines "truck-tractor" to mean:
 
            ". . . any motor truck designed and used primarily for drawing a semitrailer and not constructed to carry a load thereon other than a part of the weight of such semitrailer and load so drawn."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            As the vehicles in question do not fall under the definition of "motor truck," it is therefore impossible for them to fall under this definition of a "truck-tractor."
 
            Thirdly, the term "school bus" is defined in RCW 46.04.521 to mean:
 
            ". . . every motor vehicle used regularly to transport children to and from school or in connection with school activities, which is subject to the requirements set forth in the most recent edition of 'Specifications for School Buses' published by the state superintendent of public instruction, but does not include buses operated by common carriers in urban transportation of school children."
 
            However, under RCW 28A.03.030 the powers and duties of the state superintendent of public instruction are limited to ". . . matters pertaining to the public schools of the state," and RCW 28A.01.055 defines this term to mean: