Washington State
[…] As identified in the statute, those vehicles are as follows:
 
            ". . . any motor-truck, truck-tractor, school bus, private carrier bus, auto stage or for-hire vehicle as defined by RCW 46.04.310, 46.04.650, 46.04.521, 46.04.050, 46.04.190 and 46.04.416 respectively, found by the director to require special operating skills as hereafter provided, . . ."
 
            Our reason for answering your question in the negative is that, in our opinion, the vehicles described in your letter do not come within any of these statutory definitions.
 
            First, RCW 46.04.310 defines "motor truck" to mean:
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            ". . . any motor vehicle designed or used for the transportation of commodities, merchandise, produce, freight, or animals."
 
            Here, the vehicles in question are used by The Evergreen State College to transport college students and faculty on academically-related trips.  Therefore, this definition is inapplicable.
 
            Next, RCW 46.04.650 defines "truck-tractor" to mean: