Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            However, it is our understanding that the vehicles here in question are used solely to transport students and faculty members on academically, educationally-related field trips ‑ and not for "any organized agricultural, religious or charitable purpose."  The use of these vehicles by The Evergreen State College is confined to educational purposes.  Therefore, it is apparent that they do not fall within the definitional structure of a "private carrier bus" as above defined.
 
            The next term referred to in RCW 46.20.440, supra, is that of "auto stage."  This term is defined by RCW 46.04.050 to mean:
 
            ". . . any motor vehicle used for the purpose of carrying passengers together with incidental baggage and freight or either, on a regular schedule of time and rates:  Provided, That no motor vehicle shall be considered to be an auto stage where substantially the entire route traveled by such vehicle is within the corporate limits of any city or town or the corporate limits of any adjoining cities or towns."  (Emphasis supplied.)
 
            You have advised us, however, that the vehicles here in question are not operated on a regular schedule of time and rates.  Instead, they are used by the college on an unscheduled basis to transport students and faculty members on academically-related trips.