Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
            The superintendent of public instruction thus has no control over college and university vehicles.  Therefore, those vehicles are not ". . . subject to the . . . most recent edition of [his] 'Specifications for School Buses' . . ." from which it follows that they do not constitute "school buses" as above defined.
 
            Next, RCW 46.04.416 defines the term "private carrier bus" to mean:
 
            ". . . every motor vehicle designed for the purpose of carrying passengers (having a seating capacity for eleven or more persons) used regularly to transport persons in furtherance of any organized agricultural, religious or charitable purpose.  Such term does not include buses operated by common carriers under a franchise granted by any city or town or the Washington pulic utilities commission."  (Emphasis supplied.)