Washington State
[…] However, a lien for delinquent personal property taxes which becomes a lien against selected real property under RCW 84.60.020, supra, doesnot thereby acquire a priority status as against an existing real property mortgage because the lien in that case attaches to the real property through the operation of another statute and not RCW 84.60.010, supra.

            Repeated for ease of reference, the critical sentence of this last cited statute reads as follows:

            ". . .  The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fully paid and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which said real and personal property may become charged or liable."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            What lien?  Answer:  A lien attaching under RCW 84.60.010 ‑ and not a lien provided for by some other statute such as, in this case, RCW 84.60.020, supra.