Washington State
[…] Op. Page 2]] designate the particular tract or lots of real property against which such personal property tax is charged, and such real property shall be chargeable therewith."

            Once the procedures provided for in this statute have been taken by a county treasurer the first issue raised by your request is whether a lien for the payment of the subject delinquent personal property taxes then attaches to the real property designated for payment of the taxes by the county treasurer.  The answer to this question is clearly in the affirmative by reason of another statute, RCW 84.60.020, which deals with the time of attachment of tax liens.  Insofar as is here material, this statute reads as follows:

            ". . .  The taxes assessed upon personal property shall be a lien upon the real property of the person assessed, selected by the county treasurer and designated and charged upon the tax rolls as provided in RCW 84.60.040, from and after the date of such selection and charge and no sale or transfer of such real property so selected and charged shall in any way affect the lien for such personal property taxes upon such property."