Washington State
[…] Question (2):

            However, at least prior to the enactment of § 1, chapter 251, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., the personal property tax lien thus attaching to the selected real property didnot take priority over a mortgage or other voluntary encumbrance incurred by the owner of the selected real property prior to the county treasurer's action.  See,Scandinavian American Bank v. King County, 92 Wash. 650, 159 Pac. 786 (1916).  The second part of your question, in essence, inquires as to whether this is still true in view of the foregoing 1969 legislation.

            Section 1, chapter 251,supra, amended the provisions of RCW 84.60.010 as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] "All taxes and levies which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien respectively upon the realand personal property upon which they may hereafter be imposed or assessed, which liens shall include all charges and expenses of and concerning the said taxes which, by the provisions of this title, are directed to be made.  The said lien shall have priority to and shall be fully paid and satisfied before any recognizance, mortgage, judgment, debt, obligation or responsibility to or with which said realand personal property may become charged or liable."  (New language underscored.)