Washington State
[…] (2) If question (1) is answered in the affirmative, does the lien then have priority over a real property mortgage to which the selected real property was already subject at the time of the county treasurer's action?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) in the negative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            RCW 84.60.040 provides that:

            "When it becomes necessary, in the opinion of the county treasurer, to charge the tax on personal property against real property, in order that such personal property tax may be collected, such county treasurer shall select for that purpose some particular tract or lots of real property owned by the person owing such personal property tax, and in his tax roll and certificate of delinquency shall  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] designate the particular tract or lots of real property against which such personal property tax is charged, and such real property shall be chargeable therewith."