Washington State
[…] Sess.  You ask, in essence, whether a member of the volunteer firemen's relief and pension system can elect not to be covered by those amendments and, instead, continue to be covered by the provisions of chapter 41.24 RCW as existed before the enactment of the 1973 law.

            Again, we must answer in the negative.  There is simply nothing in either the 1973 act or in any other portion of chapter 41.24 RCW which allows such an election.  Additionally, RCW 41.24.175 provides as follows:

            "Payments to persons who are now receiving, or who may hereafter receive any disability or retirement payments under the provisions of chapter 41.24 RCW shall be computed in accordance with the last act enacted by the legislature relative thereto:  Provided however,  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] That nothing herein contained shall be construed as reducing the amount of any pension to which any fireman shall have been eligible to receive under the provisions of section 1, chapter 103, Laws of 1951."

            Question (4):

            Your next question involves survivors' benefits under RCW 41.24.160 which comes into operation: