Washington State
[…] The system is administered, at the local level, by a board of trustees established under RCW 41.24.060 for each municipality participating therein.  In addition, a state board for volunteer firemen is provided for by RCW 41.24.290 to administer the system at the state level and to review certain actions taken by the various local boards.

            Questions (1) and (2):

            Your first two questions, which we will consider together, relate to mandatory retirement at age 65.  The primary statute to be considered in answering them is RCW 41.24.170, which first provides as follows:

            "Whenever any fireman has been a member and served honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more as an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized volunteer fire department of any municipality in this state, and which municipality and fireman are enrolled under the retirement provisions, and the fireman has reached the age of sixty-five years, the board of trustees shall order and direct that he be retired and be paid a monthly pension as provided in this section."

            Similarly, the next paragraph of this statute provides that: