Washington State
[…] ". . . the sum of one hundred dollars per month for life, if it is proved to the satisfaction of the board that the parents, or either of them, were dependent on the deceased for their support at the time of his or her death: . . ."

            Next, the statute provides that:

            ". . . if the widow or widower, child or children, or the parents, or either of them, marry while receiving such pension the person so marrying shall thereafter receive no further pension from the fund."

            Finally, however, RCW 41.24.160 qualifies all of the foregoing provisions relative to monthly pension payments by stating that:

            "In the case provided for herein, the monthly payment provided may be converted in whole or in part, into a lump sum payment, not in any case to exceed eight thousand five hundred dollars, equal or proportionate, as the case may be, to the value of the annuity then remaining, to be fixed and certified by the state insurance commissioner, in which event the monthly payments shall cease in whole or in part accordingly or proportionately.  Such conversion may be made either upon written application to the state board and shall rest in the discretion of the state board; or the state board is authorized to make, and authority is hereby given it to make, on its own motion, lump sum payments, equal or proportionate, as the case may be, to the value of the annuity then remaining in full satisfaction of claims due to dependents.   [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] Within the rule aforesaid the amount and value of the lump sum payment may be agreed upon between the applicant and the state board.  Any person receiving a monthly payment hereunder at the time of the effective date of this act may elect, within two years, to convert such payments into a lump sum payment as herein provided."