Washington State
[…] Additionally, RCW 41.24.175 provides as follows:

            "Payments to persons who are now receiving, or who may hereafter receive any disability or retirement payments under the provisions of chapter 41.24 RCW shall be computed in accordance with the last act enacted by the legislature relative thereto:  Provided however,  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] That nothing herein contained shall be construed as reducing the amount of any pension to which any fireman shall have been eligible to receive under the provisions of section 1, chapter 103, Laws of 1951."

            Question (4):

            Your next question involves survivors' benefits under RCW 41.24.160 which comes into operation:

            "Whenever a fireman dies as the result of injuries received, or sickness contracted in consequence or as the result of the performance of his or her duties, . . ."

            First, in such a case, the statute provides that: