Washington State
[…] In turn, if that rule is deemed to be applicable in the instant case, and it is possible to segregate the portion of the parking lot which is being rented to "...a neighboring business..." from the remainder of the parcel, the ultimate result should be a denial of the tax exemption as to that segregated portion. We further note, for the record, our understanding that this is, indeed, the administrative position which has been takne by the State Department of Revenue in reviewing property tax exempt applications that are based upon RCW 84.36.037, supra. 1                                                                                      

             The only possible basis for a contrary conclusion, in the case of an RCW 84.36.037 exemption application, stems from the statement in the third paragraph of the statute to the effect that:

            ". . . The exemption is not nullified by the collection of rent or donations if the amount is reasonable and does not exceed maintenance and operation expenses created by the user."    As we view it, however, this language of the statute does not negate the applicability of a segregation principle, or approach, such as we deprive fromNorwegian Lutheran Church v. Wooster, supra.