Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

             By letter previously acknowledged, you requested our opinion on the following question: 

"May a nonprofit organization owning a public assembly hall exempt from tax under RCW 84.36.037 rent a portion of its parking lot to a neighboring business without nullifying the exemption for that portion of the parking lot, if the rent collected is reasonable and does not exceed maintenance and operation expenses created by the neighboring business?"

             We answer your question in the answer sent forth in our analysis. 

ANALYSIS

             RCW 84.36.037 is a new property tax exemption statute, codifying § 2,  chapter 141, Laws of 1981. Although it is somewhat lengthy, we believe it necessary to quote this provision in full in order to place your question in proper focus.

"Real or personal property owned by a nonprofit organization, association, or corporation in connection with the operation of a public assembly hall or meeting place is exempt from taxation. The area exempt under this section includes the building or buildings, the land under the buildings, and an additional area necessary for parking, not exceeding a total of one acre: PROVIDED, That for property essentially unimproved except for restroom facilities and structures on such property which has been used primarily for annual community celebration events for at least ten years, such exempt property shall not exceed twenty-nine acres.