Washington State
[…] Tacoma v. State Tax Commission, 177 Wash. 604.  This rule is equally applicable to Public Utility Districts, and the Legislature, by RCW 54.28.020, has levied such a tax on these Districts.  Since the Legislature can levy a state tax on Public Utility Districts, there can be no constitutional objection to legislative authorization for valid municipal taxation of such Districts, see Puget Sound Power & Light Co. v. Seattle, 172 Wash. at 671.  RCW 54.28.070 authorizes municipal taxation of Public Utility Districts and makes such taxes a debt of the District but permits the district to

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "* * * add the amount of such tax to the rates or charges it makes for electricity so sold within the city or town."

             Whether the District wishes to pass the city tax burden on to its city customers exclusively is purely a matter of internal policy.  The Legislature has merely provided the method.