Washington State
[…] Nor does this proviso restrict expenditure to festivals of the nature described in the 1995 proviso discussed above.  Consequently, as to the cities and counties it describes, we believe that this proviso authorizes the expenditure of hotel/motel tax to fund the production and sale of shirts bearing the logo of a community festival as part of such an event.[4]

QUESTION 3:

            How does the authority given municipalities in RCW 35.21.700 interact, affect, limit, or expand the authorization to expend monies authorized by RCW 67.28.210?

            Your final inquiry concerns the relationship between RCW 35.21.700 and RCW 67.28.210.  RCW 35.21.700 states:

                        Any city or town in this state acting through its council or other legislative body shall have power to expend moneys and conduct promotion of resources or facilities in the city or town, or general area, by advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting visitors and encouraging tourist expansion.

            As a general rule, statutes relating to the same subject matter are to be construed together giving effect and meaning to each.  Only when their provisions conflict and may not be harmonized will a court give effect to one over the other.  Martin v. Triol, 121 Wn.2d 135, 847 P.2d 471 (1993).           

            RCW 35.21.700 and RCW 67.28.210 relate to the same subject matter to the extent that each gives to cities authority to spend certain revenues to distribute information designed to attract visitors and encourage growth in tourism.  Indeed, we see no significant difference between the activities that may be funded under RCW 35.21.700 and those that could be funded under the language of RCW 67.28.210, authorizing hotel/motel tax to be used “to pay for advertizing, publicizing, or otherwise distributing information for the purpose of attracting visitors and encouraging tourist expansion”, if this language stood alone.  In many respects, the language is identical and even where it differs, it does not appear to differ in any significant respect.

            In our view, however, these two statutes essentially operate independently.