Washington State
[…] It is clear that the exemptions from taxation, provided for the state and for cities and municipalities of the state, are only declaratory of the immunity that would be granted on fundamental principles of government, and that the cities and municipalities referred to in the statute and Constitution are those of our own state."

            Therefore, any tax exemption for The Dalles must be found in a specific statute.

            With respect to general property taxation, RCW 84.36.130 provides as follows:

            "All property belonging exclusively to any municipal corporation in an adjoining state, legally empowered by the laws of such adjoining state to acquire and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] hold property within this state, and which property is used primarily for airport purposes and facilities for landing, terminals, housing, repair, and care of dirigibles, airplanes, and seaplanes for the aerial transportation of persons, property, or mail, or the armed forces of the United States, and upon which property there is expended funds by federal, county, or state agencies, or upon which funds are allocated by the federal government for national defense projects, is exempt from ad valorem taxation."