Washington State
[…] Question (1):

            In order to answer your first question it is only necessary to determine whether municipal corporations are included within the term "person" as it is used in the above statute.  The legislature has defined this term as it is used in chapter 82.04 RCW (RCW 82.04.030) and chapter 82.08 RCW (See 82.08.010 (2) (4)) as follows:

            "'Person' or 'company,' herein used interchangeably, means any individual, receiver, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock company, business trust, municipal corporation, corporation, association, society, or any group of individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise and the United States or any instrumentality thereof."  (Emphasis supplied.)  (RCW 82.04.030.)

            Thus it is clear that a municipal corporation is a person within the meaning of RCW 82.04.050,supra, and, therefore, subject to the tax imposed thereby when it operates a parking business or storage garage business.