Washington State
[…] We answer questions (1) and (3) (b) in the affirmative; questions (2), (3) (a) and (4) in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            During its last session the legislature enacted chapter 24, Laws of 1961, Ex. Sess., relating to the general subject of revenue and taxation.  In § 1 of the act, the scope of the business and occupation tax was extended so as to include "automobile parking and storage garage businesses."  This was accomplished simply by expanding the definition of the term "sale at retail" by amending RCW 82.04.050 to read in pertinent part as follows:

            "The term 'sale at retail' or 'retail sale' shall include the sale of or charge made for personal, business or professional services, including amounts designated as interest, rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities: . . . (d) automobile parking and storage garage businesses."

            Question (1):

            In order to answer your first question it is only necessary to determine whether municipal corporations are included within the term "person" as it is used in the above statute.