Washington State
[…] Destruction of the specific property assessed (or removal from the taxing jurisdiction, etc.) would appear to be one of the main reasons for providing alternative collection procedures.

            The legislative intent that the tax continues despite destruction of the property is further demonstrated by the statutory provision that insurance on destroyed personal property will be subject to the tax lien.  RCW 84.56.220 provides:

            "In the event of the destruction of personal property by fire after the date of delinquency in any year, the lien of the personal property tax shall attach to and follow any insurance that may be upon the property and the insurer shall pay to the county treasurer from the insurance money all taxes, interest, and costs that may be due, or are a lien, against the identical property destroyed."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]