Washington State
[…] We advise such taxes remain valid.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 84.40.010 provides:

            "All property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state, county, and other taxing district purposes, upon equalized valuations thereof, fixed with reference thereto on the first day of January at 12 o'clock meridian in each year, * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            RCW 84.40.020 provides in part:

            "* * * All personal property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value and ownership on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed:  Provided, That if the stock of goods wares, merchandise, or material, whether in a raw or finished state or in process of manufacture, owned or held by any taxpayer on January first of any year does not fairly represent the average stock carried by such taxpayer, the county assessor shall list and assess such stock upon the basis of the monthly average of stock owned or held by such taxpayer during the preceding calendar year or during such portion thereof as the taxpayer was engaged in business."

            Pursuant to these statutes, January first is the "taxable moment" or the "tax day" for personal property in this state.  SeeCounty of Martin v. A. M. Drake, 40 Minn. 137, 139, 41 N.W. 942 (1889):