Washington State
[…] As to the third question, the main requirements of chapter 19.84 RCW were summarized in AGO 57-58 No. 215 as follows:

            "(1) Each [stamp] must have printed or written upon its face its redeemable value in cents.  (RCW 19.84.010)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "(2) They [the stamps] must be redeemable in money . . . at the value in cents printed upon the face thereof.  (RCW 19.84.020 and 19.84.030)

            "(3) It shall not be necessary for the holder thereof to have any stipulated number of the same before demand for redemption may be made and granted.  (RCW 19.84.020 and 19.84.030)"