Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            This is in answer to your letter of September 1, 1953, asking our advice regarding a proposed transfer of funds in the county health budget.  The county director of health seeks to transfer funds from the maintenance and operations class to the salaries and wages class within the county health department's budget.

            Our conclusion may be stated as follows: The county director of health may not legally transfer funds from one general class to another within his budget.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 36.40.100 provides in part:

            "* * * the county commissioners and every other county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of such detailed appropriation items or classes respectively:  * * *Provided further, * * * Transfers between the general classes provided for in this chapter shall not be permitted, * * *"

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]