Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)          [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Earlier in 1905, the legislature had passed an act relating to the state printer.  See, chapter 168, Laws of 1905.  As last amended by § 1, chapter 88, Laws of 1959, the act is codified as RCW 43.78.030.  The statute reads as follows:

            "[The public printer shall print and bind the session laws, the journals of the two houses of the legislature, all bills, resolutions, documents, and other printing and binding of either the senate or house, as the same may be ordered by he legislature; and such forms, blanks, record books, and printing and binding of every description as may be ordered by all state officers, boards, commissions, and institutions, and the supreme court and officers thereof, as the same may be ordered on requisition, from time to time, by the proper authorities:  Provided, That this section shall not apply to the printing of the supreme court reports:]  Provided further, That where any institution or institution of higher learning of the state is or may become equipped with facilities for doing such work, it may do any printing:  (1) For itself, or (2) for any other state institution when such printing is done as part of a course of study relative to the profession of printer:  And provided further, Any printing and binding of whatever description as may be needed by any institution of higher learning, institution or agency of the state department of institutions not at Olympia, or the supreme court or any officer thereof, the estimated cost of which shall not exceed two hundred dollars, may be done by any private printing company in the general vicinity within the state of Washington so ordering, if in the judgment of the officer of said agency so ordering, the saving in time and processing justifies the award to such local private printing concern."

            The bracketed portion of the above statute has remained unchanged since 1905 except for minor changes in the language.  Since it is a well-established rule of statutory construction that the legislature is presumed to be familiar with its own legislation (Hatzenbuhler v.