Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "PROVIDED FURTHER that officers of the State Board for Community College Education and the District 18 Board of Trustees are authorized to execute such documents as are required to carry out the intent of this resolution, contingent upon an opinion from the Office of the Attorney General that the sale of the proceeds may be used as described herein."

            The legal issue which you have presented to us in the light of the foregoing involves the interrelationship between RCW 28B.50.090(12),supra, and certain language in the state Budget and Accounting Act, chapter 43.88 RCW.  Specifically, RCW 43.88.160(2) says that:

             "(2) The [state] treasurer shall:

             "(a) Receive, keep and disburse all public funds of the state not expressly required by law to be received, kept and disbursed by some other persons:PROVIDED, that this subsection shall not apply to those public funds of the institutions of higher learning which are not subject to appropriation;"  (Emphasis supplied)