Washington State
[…] We answer your question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                    ANALYSIS

             RCW 28B.50.090 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             "The college board shall have general supervision and control over the state system of community colleges.  In addition . . . the college board shall . . .:

             ". . .

             "(12) Notwithstanding any other law or statute regarding the sale of state property, sell or exchange and convey any or all interest in any community college real and personal property, except such property as is received by a community college district in accordance with RCW 28B.50.140(8) [private gifts], when it determines that such property is surplus or that such a sale or exchange is in the best interests of the community college system;

             ". . ."