Washington State
[…] Given this background in the context of your inquiry, we thus view your basic question to be whether the department may properly charge these expenses to the Grain Fund consistent with RCW 22.09.500.  In turn, a general statute and certain rules of statutory construction guide our analysis.

             The statute is in chapter 43.09 RCW and it governs the relationship between governmental funds.  We have reference to RCW 43.09.210 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

             ". . . no department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, or public service industry shall benefit in any financial manner whatever by an appropriation or fund made for the support of another."

 Moreover, the Washington Supreme Court has recently held this statute to be applicable to state agency funds as well as those of municipal corporations.  State v. Grays Harbor County, 98 Wn.2d 606, ___ P.2d ___ (1983).