Washington State
[…] See for example The Army of Occupation of Germany Medal which was awarded for service between November 11, 1918 and July 11, 1923, but not authorized until November 21, 1941.  It may well be that many veterans entitled to this badge were discharged prior to its authorization.  These veterans would, under our act, be required to apply for and be awarded such badge before being eligible for relief.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            4. RCW 73.08.010 contains a proviso which reads:

            ". . .Provided, Said soldier, sailor or marine, or the families of those deceased are and have been residents of the state for at least twelve months, . . ."

            In determining whether this proviso requires a twelve months residence preceding application for relief we first note that a literal reading of the statute requires a residence at the time of receipt of the relief.  (". . . are . . . residents of the state . . .")