Washington State
[…] RCW 73.08.080 reads as follows:

            "The boards of county commissioners of the several counties in this state shall levy, in addition to the taxes now levied by law, a tax not less than one twentieth of one mill, and not greater than one and  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] one fifth mills, upon the taxable property of their respective counties, to be levied and collected as now prescribed by law for the assessment and collection of taxes, for the purpose of creating a fund for the relief of honorably discharged soldiers,  sailors and marines who served in the Civil War, in the war of Mexico or in any of the Indian wars, or the Spanish-American war or the Philippine insurrection, soldiers, sailors and marines who served in the United States army, navy, or marine corps between April 6, 1917, and the date upon which peace is finally concluded with the German government and its allies, or soldiers, sailors and marines who served in the army, navy, or marine corps of the United States in any other foreign war, insurrection or expedition, which service shall be governed by the issuance of a campaign badge by the government of the United States of America, or any members of the armed forces of the United States in the existing war between the United States and Germany and her allies or the existing war between the United States and Japan and her allies, and the indigent wives, husbands, widows, widowers and minor children of such indigent or deceased soldiers, sailors and marines, to be disbursed for such relief by such board of county commissioners."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            1. Your initial question points up the fact that RCW 73.08.010 does not require that a veteran applying for relief have been honorably discharged.