Washington State
[…] RCW 81.104.030(1).  Second, there are “joint regional policy committees” that are to be formed in counties with a population of one million or more, or in counties of two-hundred ten thousand to less than one million bordering a county of one million or more.  RCW 81.104.040.[5]

    Only transit agencies participating in joint regional policy committees must submit their high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan to the voters for approval.  RCW 81.104.030(1) (“Transit agencies participating in joint regional policy committees shall seek voter approval within their own service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan.”).  Thus, in order to determine which counties are subject to the voter approval requirement, we must discern the meaning of the term “joint regional policy committee.”