Washington State
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, it appears that the answer is the latter because the sentence immediately preceding the 1993 amendment states:  “Transit agencies participating in joint regional policy committees shall seek voter approval within their own service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan.”  RCW 81.104.030(1).  The following sentence then states:  “For transit agencies in counties adjoining state or international boundaries where the high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan propose a bistate or international high capacity transportation system, such voter approval shall be required from only those voters residing within the service area in the state of Washington.”  RCW 81.104.030(1) (emphasis added).

    Use of the word “such” indicates that the phrase “voter approval” relates back to the type of voter approval mentioned in the prior sentence.  See State v. Birch, 36 Wn. App. 405, 409, 675 P.2d 246 (1984) (citing State v.