Washington State
[…] RCW 81.104.030(1).  Alternatively, such an agency may use the designated metropolitan planning organization as the regional policy committee.  RCW 81.104.030(1).

    Transit agencies within certain larger counties are directed to form joint regional policy committees for the purpose of preparing and adopting a regional high capacity transportation program.  RCW 81.104.040.  Specifically, “[t]ransit agencies in each county with a population of one million or more, and in each county with a population of from two hundred ten thousand to less than one million bordering a county with a population of one million or more . . . must establish through interlocal agreements a joint regional policy committee with proportional representation based upon the population distribution within each agency’s designated service area[.]”  RCW 81.104.040.  “Transit agencies participating in joint regional policy committees shall seek voter approval within their own service boundaries of a high capacity transportation system plan and financing plan.”  RCW 81.104.030(1) (emphasis added).