Washington State
[…] Your questions are as follows:

             1. What amounts, if any, are payable out of the superior court budget for obtaining witnesses from outside the state under the provisions of RCW chapter 10.55?

             2. Is there any authority for the payment of witness fees in accordance with chapter 10.55 RCW if the nonresident witness voluntarily attends the trial?

             The answer to the first question is found in the following analysis; the second question is answered in the negative.

              [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]                        ANALYSIS

             RCW 10.55.060 provides as follows:

             "If any person in any state which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigation commenced or about to commence, in this state, is a material witness either for the prosecution or for the defense, in a criminal action pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required.  Said certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his attendance in this state.  This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the witness is found."

             RCW 10.55.070 provides as follows: